Australia’s U20 squad will try to pick up the pieces after dropping their first round matchup against Los Pumitas, losing 25-6 to the Argetines. The Junior Springboks didn’t fare much better in their matchup with New Zealand U20, landing a 13-13 draw.
Both matches were plagued by wet conditions at Sunshine Coast Stadium in Australia.
The Australians will no doubt look to win out in their final two matches on home soil. They’ll play the Junior Springbok at 5:00am EDT on May 7, and end the tournament in the third round against New Zealand U20 on May 12.
The Junior Springboks round out their schedule against the upstart Los Pumitas with a late-night game (US time) on May 11.
TRC U20 2024 Schedule
Thursday, May 2
- 3:00am EDT: Junior Boxing 13, New Zealand U20 13
- 5:00am EDT: Australia U20 6, Argentina U20 25
Tuesday, May 7
- 3:00am EDT: New Zealand U20 vs. Argentina U20
- 5:00am EDT: Junior Boxing vs. Australia U20
Sunday, May 12
- 11:30pm EDT (On May 11): Junior Boks vs. Argentina U20
- 1:30am EDT: Australia U20 vs. New Zealand U20
How To Watch TRC U20 2024
Watch the The Rugby Championship U20 (TRC U20) on FloRugby and the FloSports app.
Australia U20 Squad
- 1. Jack Barrett (Waratahs)
- 2. Bryn Edwards (Waratahs)
- 3. Tevita Alatini (Brumbies)
- 4. Toby Macpherson (Brumbies – captain)
- 5. Harvey Cordukes (Brumbies)
- 6. Aden Ekanayake (Waratahs)
- 7. Joe Liddy (Reds)
- 8. Jack Harley (Brumbies)
- 9. Doug Philipson (Force)
- 10. Joey Fowler (Rebels)
- 11. Xavier Rubens (Reds)
- 12. Ronan Leahy (Force)
- 13. Jarrah McLeod (Brumbies)
- 14. Will McCulloch (Reds)
- 15. Shane Wilcox (Brumbies)
Reserves:
- 16. Nathaniel Tiitii (Waratahs)
- 17. Tavi Tuipulotu (Rebel)
- 18. Nick Bloomfield (Reds)
- 19. Ben Daniels (Reds)
- 20. Ben Di Staso (Waratahs)
- 21. Hwi Sharples (Waratahs)
- 22. Cullen Gray (Brumbies)
- 23. Angus Staniforth (Brumbies)
Junior Springboks Squad
- 1. Ruan Swart
- 2. Juan Small
- 3. Zachary Porthen (captain)
- 4. Thomas Dyer
- 5. Adam de Waal
- 6. Sibabalwe Mahashe
- 7. Bathobele Hlekani
- 8. Tiaan Jacobs
- 9. Asad Moos
- 10. Tylor Sefoor
- 11. Litelihle Bester
- 12.Bruce Sherwood
- 13. Jurenzo Julius
- 14. Joel Leotlela
- 15. Mikhail Damon
Reserves:
- 16. Ethan Bester
- 17. Mbasa Maqubela
- 18. Reno Hirst
- 19. JF van Heerde
- 20. Thabang Mphafi
- 21. Ezekiel Ngobeni
- 22. Thurlon Williams
- 23. Joshua Boulle